PANICUM MILIACEUM VIOLACEUM

Back
Panicum miliaceum violaceum

PANICUM MILIACEUM VIOLACEUM

$2.60 / packet

In stock

Description

A completely new grass to us and one of the most popular in the display garden. From spikes of broad purple leaves hang gorgeous floppy dark purple, almost black tassels. Superb either amongst bedding or as a specimen plant. Very little seed collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Millet, Violet Panic Grass, Broomcorn

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free