PATRINIA SCABIOSIFOLIA

Back

PATRINIA SCABIOSIFOLIA

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

This wonderful rare and lovely Japanese plant of the valerian family is an absolute stunner with attractive, discreetly low, scabious-like foliage and a long display of cadmium yellow plates of blossoms from July until October. Very few people ever guess its identity. The tall stems are excellent for cutting and last well indoors and the flowers are attractive to butterflies and bees.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Valerianaceae

Common name:Yellow Patrinia, Ominaeshi

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free