Penstemon Ovatus

Back

Penstemon Ovatus

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Most penstemons require rocky, fast-draining soil and so need elaborate rockeries creating. The Broad Leaved Penstemon likes and needs moisture and will usually let you manage with any soil, providing it drains well and contains a fair amount of organic matter. It also gives the most dazzling cobalt blue of any penstemon we have ever seen.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Broad-leaved Penstemon, Oval-leaved Penstemon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free