SALVIA SCLAREA

Back

SALVIA SCLAREA

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Possibly the easiest and most impressive of all hardy salvias. From large furry rosettes arise superb branching spikes of large pink-bracted blue and white flowers. An unforgettable sight in a warm dry position where other plants will struggle!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:SALVIA SCLAREA VAR. TURKESTANICA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free