STACHYS LANATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

STACHYS LANATA

$2.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Spikes of magenta flowers arise on grey woolly stems over dense mats of deliciously soft leaves which much resemble lamb's ears, one of their common names. A valuable and very-lived plant ideal for the edge of the border or a rockery. The odd variegated seedling may arise.

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY & EVENLY AT ANYTIME IN GENTLE HEAT OR A WARM SPOT OUTSIDE. COVER THINLY. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN A WELL-DRAINED SHELTERED POSITION.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Stachys byzantina, Lamb's Ear

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free