TRILLIUM OVATUM

Back

TRILLIUM OVATUM

$4.75 / packet

In stock

Description

A sumptuous beauty that never fails to stop people in full stride producing gorgeous, white, three petalled flowers fading to wine purple above lovely matt rich green leaves. Tubers usually sit deeply when established, but should only be planted very shallow as seedlings.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Western Wake Robin, Pacific Trillium, or Western White Trillium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free