AQUILEGIA 'PERFUMED GARDEN'

Back
Aquilegia 'perfumed garden'

AQUILEGIA 'PERFUMED GARDEN'

$3.54 / packet

In stock

Description

These are the culmination of our breeding programme using both large flowered and fragrant aquilegias. Amongst these will probably be the largest perfumed columbines ever seen. Our bees are also noticeably disobedient so expect the occasional amazing freak hybrid!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free