ACONITUM CARMICHAELII

Back
Aconitum carmichaelii

ACONITUM CARMICHAELII

$3.20 / packet

In stock

Description

This grand and imposing plant has stout stems which hold very late, August-September, spikes of rich violet-blue hooded flowers above rich green divided foliage. These are very valuable late season flowers when most else has gone.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Aconitum Wilsonii Fischeri

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free