DIERAMA COSMOS (DISSIMILE)

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DIERAMA COSMOS (DISSIMILE)

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely rare and recently discovered plant bears the darkest flowers of any dierama we have ever seen. Pendulous trumpets of deepest burgundy, almost black, contrast starkly with the white papery enclosing bracts from which they emerged. This superb new colour-break in dieramas is quite astonishing..

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time 5mm deep in a warm spot outside or in a propagator at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination takes from one to three months. Grow on individual grass-like seedlings in small pots. Keep frost-free and moist the first winter as dieramas are essentially evergreen plants, and must not be dried out, and should be kept growing when young. Plant out young plants the following spring. Dieramas can be promiscuous, pollinating easily with other species and varieties. These seeds may produce some flower colours differing from the parent plants.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Dierama atrum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.3m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free