ARBUTUS UNEDO

Back

ARBUTUS UNEDO

$4.10 / packet

In stock

Description

This slow-growing evergreen tree produces racemes of fragrant Lily of the Valley-like flowers, and in late autumn, strikingly attractive, edible, strawberry-like fruits. It prefers a sheltered spot to actually produce the ripe fruits but is hardy otherwise.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Ericaceae

Common name:Strawberry Tree

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-3.6m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free