AQUILEGIA 'WILLIAM GUINESS' (VULGARIS)

Back
Aquilegia 'william guiness'

AQUILEGIA 'WILLIAM GUINESS' (VULGARIS)

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Dense clouds of puckered deepest blue and white flowers open over a long season, especially if plants are dead-headed. This is one of the most distinctive and best-known of the old fashioned forms and was rescued from obscurity here.

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY AND EVENLY. COVER THINLY WITH COMPOST OR GRIT. GERMINATE IN GENTLE HEAT OR IN A WARM BRIGHT SPOT OUTSIDE. GROW-ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3 INCH POTS BEFORE PLANTING OUT.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Magpie

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free