AQUILEGIA ALPINA ALBA

Back

AQUILEGIA ALPINA ALBA

$3.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Disproportionately-large, pure white flowers appear in profusion on numerous stems in late spring on this scarce form of this vigorous plant. These plants are quite promiscuous, and assisted by bees, will happily hybridise with any other aquilegias growing in the vicinity.

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY AND EVENLY. COVER THINLY WITH COMPOST OR GRIT. GERMINATE IN GENTLE HEAT OR IN A WARM BRIGHT SPOT OUTSIDE. GROW-ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3 INCH POTS BEFORE PLANTING OUT.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Columbine, Granny's bonnet

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free