WONDERBERRY

Back

WONDERBERRY

$3.25 / packet

In stock

Description

A superb newcomer, resembling the garden huckleberry, but with a far superior taste, but should not be eaten green. Quick and easy to grow in a container, garden or green house, producing thousands of small, unusual-flavoured, sweet blackcurrant-like fruits which can be eaten straight from the plant, but also cooked when they make a very good jam/jelly/preserve. Young plants can fruit in as little as 10 weeks. The leaves of this plant are narcotic and are sometimes smoked as a cannabis legal drug substitute and we DO NOT recommend this practice.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly, do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers should be held in warm conditions until sprouts appear. These seeds are very slow to germinate, usually taking from 30 to 40 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Support with cane or wires if the plant grows very large.

Key Facts

Family:BERRY

Common name:Solanum burbankii

Packet Content:50 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free