LYSIMACHIA CLETHROIDES 'LADY JANE'

Back

LYSIMACHIA CLETHROIDES 'LADY JANE'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and extremely choice and lovely plant has spikes of pure creamy-white flowers, which are held in closed ranks in midsummer and are all turned over at the top like walking sticks. This quite spectacular flower is a very infrequent seed-producer and then only very late in the year, sometimes in December.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Moneywort, Gooseneck Loosestrife

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free