MAGNOLIA SOULANGEANA

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

MAGNOLIA SOULANGEANA

$5.37 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, fragrant, tulip-like, white flowers faintly flushed with pink, open from earliest spring to early summer. These open on the bare branches before the first leaves appear, giving a glorious candelabra effect. One of the easiest and quickest-growing of this gorgeous group of flowering trees.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE

Common name:Saucer magnolia, Japanese magnolia, Japanese tulip tree

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:4.5m

Packet Content:3 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free