AQUILEGIA SKINNERI

Back
Aquilegia skinneri

AQUILEGIA SKINNERI

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

The finely divided fern-like leaves of this Mexican treasure contrast well with the outstandingly bright solid angular flowers, bright red spurs and petals and deep yellow skirt. Probably the only "repeat-flowering" aquilegia we have grown, odd flowers opening until September.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Mexican Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free