WATERMELON

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

WATERMELON

$2.36 / packet

In stock

Description

A large, sweet heirloom Chinese Daikon radish which is white outside with green shoulders, whilst the inside is red giving a stylish presentation when sliced. Also called "red meat" radish, but can safely be eaten by vegetarians!

Sowing Advice

Sow radish seeds in slightly acidic soil. 2 to 3 weeks before the last spring frost. Plant the seeds 1/4 inch deep and 1 inch apart in all directions. Thin the crop to one plant every 2 inches for spring radishes and 4 inches for winter radish. A semi-shaded and well-watered situation is essential in summer.

Key Facts

Family:RADISH

Common name:Radish Red Meat

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free