AQUILEGIA BUERGERIANA OXYSEPALA

Back

AQUILEGIA BUERGERIANA OXYSEPALA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

The nodding bi-coloured flowers of this striking plant consist of burgundy-brown skirts with creamy-yellow centres. This outstanding, very hardy and long-lived introduction was originally collected on Japan's Mount Konsai. Just a few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free