VIOLA ODORATA

Back

VIOLA ODORATA

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Devon Violet" or "Sweet Violet" must be too well know to need a description, but for the record, makes a creeping carpet of fragrant leaves (yes!), and long-stemmed, perfumed blue flowers opening with the snowdrops in February, and on into spring. This is botanically the single form of the "Parma Violet", which normally has double or semi-doubled flowers, and never sets any seed, having to be propagated from cuttings.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Sweet Violet, "Parma Violet"

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15cm

Packet Content:12+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free