SALVIA SYLVESTRIS 'MAY NIGHT'

Back

SALVIA SYLVESTRIS 'MAY NIGHT'

$3.40 / packet

In stock

Description

A most attractive form of Salvia sylvestris with branching stems bearing sage-like dark green leaves and dense terminal spikes of royal blue flowers. If dead-headed in summer a repeat performance can be expected.

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY & EVENLY IN A COLD FRAME, COLD GREENHOUSE OR COOL PROPAGATOR AT ANYTIME. COVER THINLY WITH COMPOST OR GRIT. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN WELL-DRAINED OPEN POSITION.

Key Facts

Family:Labiatae

Common name:MEADOW SAGE

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free