SCABIOSA URALENSIS

Back

SCABIOSA URALENSIS

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Over the course of the year this rare and unusual plant, predictably from the Ural Mountains, forms a tangled thicket covered in pale creamy-lemon flowers which appear over a long period on thin, many-branching stems. It is hardy and long-lived in a well-drained place

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Cephalaria uralensis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free