ARUM MACULATUM

Back
Arum maculatum

ARUM MACULATUM

$3.43 / packet

In stock

Description

Much loved by children, this flower consists of a purple spadix protruding from a pale yellow spathe. In autumn, bright, ornamental scarlet berries appear.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Lords and Ladies, Jack in the Pulpit

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free