DRIMYS LANCEOLATA

Back

DRIMYS LANCEOLATA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Showy, pale pink male flowers and modest white female flowers appear on dark red shoots in spring on this attractive and very striking evergreen shrub. In a well-drained spot it is remarkably hardy.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Winteraceae

Common name:Mountain Pepper, "Tasmanian Pepper", Cornish Pepper

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-3.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free