JUNCUS COMPRESSUS

Back
Juncus compressus 2

JUNCUS COMPRESSUS

$2.48 / packet

In stock

Description

Compact heads of brown seed cases cluster on short, strong, green, pith-filled stems. A small and delightful plant for the pond edge or boggy or damp area.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Round Fruited Rush, Flattened Rush

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free