ARTHROPODIUM CANDIDUM (MACULATUM) PURPUREUM

Back

ARTHROPODIUM CANDIDUM (MACULATUM) PURPUREUM

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare, intriguing and most attractive lily relative. Slowly running, underground stems push up a low carpet of brown-splashed grass-like leave, and in spring and summer short wiry stems hold aloft countless small, starry, lily-like flowers

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Anthericaceae

Common name:Purple Dwarf Rock Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free