PIEL DE SAPO

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PIEL DE SAPO

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

The reason vast areas of La Mancha are dedicated to growing this variety is its incredible sweet taste which many people think resembles a water melon. The white flesh itself is similar to a honeydew with just a hint of gold around the seed cavity. The name translates as 'Toad Skin' and the skin of this Spanish-style melon does indeed resemble this amphibian with its mottled green skin with flecks of yellow and wrinkles when ripe, but it is wonderful to eat!.

Sowing Advice

Sow direct when the soil is warm and all danger of frost is past. Sow the seeds in raised hills or rows 3 inches high. Thin to 3 plants per hill 3 feet apart, or 1 plant per foot in rows. For earlier fruit, seeds may be started indoors

Key Facts

Family:MELON

Common name:Manikara Zapote

Packet Content:10 very large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free