TROPAEOLUM MAJUS 'EMPRESS OF INDIA'

Back

TROPAEOLUM MAJUS 'EMPRESS OF INDIA'

$1.94 / packet

In stock

Description

A perpetually popular nasturtium, this variety produces masses of deep-red, semi-double flowers over purple-green leaves. Superb in free-draining or sunny positions where they are ideal for covering unsightly banks or fences.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Tropaeolaceae

Common name:Nasturtium 'Empress of India', Tropaeolum majus

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:23-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free