CALLISTEPHUS CHINENSIS 'LILLIPUT BLUE MOON'

Back

CALLISTEPHUS CHINENSIS 'LILLIPUT BLUE MOON'

$2.31 / packet

In stock

Description

A superb Chinese Aster, much resembling an exotic sunflower, with huge deepest purple discs which are held on 2 foot stems and arise all over the plant. This fabulous flower which is easy and fast to grow is quite irresistible to butterflies and bees.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Chinese Aster 'Lilliput Blue Moon'

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free