CAESALPINIA GILLIESII

Back

CAESALPINIA GILLIESII

$4.31 / packet

In stock

Description

This superb dwarf shrub bears attractively divided pinnate foliage and extremely exotic yellow-petalled flowers with huge scarlet stamens. In warmer countries it makes a magnificent tree or shrub, whilst in colder countries it is perfect for the conservatory but may be tried against a warm south-facing wall.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Yellow Bird of Paradise, Bird-of-paradise Shrub

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free