EUSTACHYS DISTICHOPHYLLA

Back

EUSTACHYS DISTICHOPHYLLA

$3.21 / packet

In stock

Description

Stout basal clumps of broad, attractive leaves push up stems holding most unusual seed-heads resembling nothing so much as exploding firework stars. Slightly tender so needs a warm position or a large pot for best effects.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Weeping Fingergrass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free