AQUILEGIA SAXIMONTANA

Back
Aquilegia saximontana

AQUILEGIA SAXIMONTANA

$3.98 / packet

In stock

Description

A choice and absolutely exquisite dwarf columbine bearing disproportionately large blue and white flowers on short stems on very compact, glaucous-leaved plants. Superb on a rockery or in a container.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Rocky Mountain Blue Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free