BILLARDIERA CYMOSA

Back
500 billardiera cymosa 1

BILLARDIERA CYMOSA

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Another New Zealand introduction from Plant World! Twining stems carry lovely, pale blue, jasmine-like, starry flowers in spring and summer followed by showy, snow-white berries. Superb in a conservatory or sheltered garden. Few seeds are collected from this delightful climber.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common name:Sweet Appleberry

Classification:Half hardy climber

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free