SALVIA HASTATA

Back
Lepechinia hastata

SALVIA HASTATA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Pitcher Sage" or 'Pakaha' is a rare and exquisite plant, and although this superb plant is native to the mountains of Hawaii, it is amazingly winter-hardy. The large, deliciously-scented, spade-like, thick, felted, grey-green leaves adorn the stalk that grows upright until late summer, when it finally produces superb 3 to 4 feet high flower spikes, composed of red-lavender lipstick-like flowers, making it a great late season garden perennial

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Labiatae

Common name:"Pitcher Sage" 'Pakaha' , LEPECHINIA HASTATA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free