SESBANIA PUNICEA

Back

SESBANIA PUNICEA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

"Spanish Gold" or "Rattlebox" is a most ornamental shrub bearing clusters of attractive bright red flowers held above evergreen compound leaves. It grows well in almost any position but is especially suitable for wet or moist areas in warmer climates. In winter long seed pods with a distinctive rattle appear, hence one of its common names.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate. IMPORTANT! The shells of these seeds contain an inpenetrable barrier to water and MUST be lightly abraded, for example with sandpaper, at one spot to allow germination to occur! Sow about one cm deep and keep at about 20 degrees C for several weeks when germination should occur. Do NOT throw away the seed pots as many seeds will come up later.

Key Facts

Family:Papilionaceae

Common name:Rattlebox, Chinese wisteria

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.2-2.4m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free