CALLICARPA BODINIERI 'WHITE BEAUTY'

Back

CALLICARPA BODINIERI 'WHITE BEAUTY'

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and exciting snow-white berried variant of the fruiting shrub Callicarpa bodonieri which produces compact sprays of beautiful fruits in early Autumn. This exotic shrub, which normally bears deepest violet-blue berries, is suitable for cutting and displaying as it initially holds its leaves well. Finally, in late autumn, the leaves fall, leaving the naked branches festooned with bright berries.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Verbenaceae

Common name:Beautyberry

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free