TROPAEOLUM MAJUS VESUVIUS

Back

TROPAEOLUM MAJUS VESUVIUS

$2.78 / packet

In stock

Description

In cultivation for at least 80 years is this lovely dwarf old-fashioned cultivar, with dark bluish-green leaves, and flowers in shades of salmon and salmon-pink with a dark spot on the base of the upper petals. Both the rounded leaves and spurred flowers are edible. The almost endless supply of flowers are ideal for garden edges, herb gardens, covering banks, hanging baskets, and other containers.

Sowing Advice

Sow March to April. Germinate at 20-30C in a propagator Cover seeds thinly. Germination usually takes 7-14 days. Do not exclude light at any stage. Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle into 3in pots. Grow on in cooler, well lit conditions for 10-15 days before planting out 12in apart after all risk of frost.

Key Facts

Family:TROPAEOLACEAE

Common name:Indian Cress

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free