GYNANDRIRIS SISYRINCHIUM

Back

GYNANDRIRIS SISYRINCHIUM

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

(Syn. Moraea sisyrinchium) This lovely plant is to be found across some of the coastal regions of the Mediterranean. They are much shorter than other Irises and their proportionately large blue flowers, which appear in early spring, usually only open if the day is warm and often not until late afternoon when they are absolutely gorgeous.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Barbary Nut, Moraea sisyrinchium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free