ACONITUM CARMICHAELII VAR. ARENDSII

Back

ACONITUM CARMICHAELII VAR. ARENDSII

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the rarely-offered, very latest form of any of the "Monkshood" plants to flower here at Plant World. It's a cross between A. carmichaelii and A. carmichaelii var wilsonii and the long stems produce buds in August and September with the deepest inky blue flowers opening still later. These magnificent spikes of extraordinarily large flowers are only damaged by the first frosts in late October and November. Few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Autumn-Flowering Monkshood, Aconitum carmichaelii late form

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-80cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free