DORYCNIUM HIRSUTUM

Back

DORYCNIUM HIRSUTUM

$3.25 / packet

In stock

Description

This silvery, low growing, very drought tolerant, evergreen shrub from Portugal and the Mediterranean regions, has small, rounded, grey, fuzzy foliage bearing pink-tinged white pea flowers, which bloom in clusters for a long time in the summer and autumn. These are followed by shiny red-brown fruit pods.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Hairy Canary Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free