OXALIS ROSEA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

OXALIS ROSEA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate, tissue-paper, pink flowers are produced on thin branching stems, bearing widely-spaced fine leaves. These non tuberous plants, which have no vices here, unlike some of their relatives, can grow up to 40cm in height and bloom during spring and early summer, making a beautiful display around the bases of shrubs and larger plants. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY & EVENLY AT ANYTIME IN GENTLE HEAT OR A WARM SPOT OUTSIDE. COVER THINLY. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN A WELL-DRAINED SHELTERED POSITION.

Key Facts

Family:Oxalidaceae

Common name:PINK-SORREL

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free