ILEX PERNYI

Back
Ilex pernyi

ILEX PERNYI

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This miniature-leaved holly is one of the most desirable evergreen garden shrubs you can grow. Tiny leaves with sharp triangular edges cling tightly to the branches giving a dwarfing, almost bonsai effect. In winter the entire plant is covered with bright red berries, making the elegant cut stems especially desirable for Christmas decorations. These bright berries also attract hungry birds.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE

Common name:PERNY'S HOLLY

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60cm-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free