VIOLA BLUEBERRY CREAM

Back

VIOLA BLUEBERRY CREAM

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This gorgeous new viola has been produced using some of the very best and most expensive dwarf violas on the market as parents. The flowers will vary from plant to plant, as ornamental violas do, but almost all of them will have a cream or white face with a distinctive blue or purple edging. And one or two surprises as well!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Pansy 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-15cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free