ACIS ROSEA

Back
Acis roseum 1

ACIS ROSEA

$5.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Found only in small areas of Corsica and Sardinia, this rare and desirable plant is the only non-white acis existing. Tiny, prostrate, blue tinged leaves, and exquisite, miniature sugar-pink, crystalline bells open early in July, before the other species. This likes a very open and sunny spot outside, with very sharp drainage and freedom from too much winter wet which can freeze. It is ideal in a pot, especially bearing in mind its diminutive size. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE

Common name:Rose Snowflake

Classification:Half hardy bulb

Height:14-22cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free