ALLIUM INSUBRICUM

Back
Allium insubricum

ALLIUM INSUBRICUM

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

From the Alps, this is considered to be possibly the most desirable of allium species being closely related to the equally beautiful Allium narcissiflorum. A very scarce species, it has heads of up to five individually very large flowers of bright rose pink, hanging in clustered heads in summer. This is a neat, non-invasive plant for a sunny alpine bed or trough and produces very few seeds indeed.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Parasol onion

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:23-38cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free