ANDROSACE VANDELLI

Back

ANDROSACE VANDELLI

$4.52 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the tiniest of all these desirable plants making a compact hard cushion which, in earliest spring, becomes absolutely covered with stemless, yellow-eyed white flowers. An absolutely superb plant from the Pyrenees, the Spanish Sierra Nevada, as well as the Alps, where it grows up to an altitude of about 10,000 feet, flowering as soon as snow cover melts. Can be grown in a tufa wall, pot in an alpine house, or even a well drained rockery where the winter rosette can be kept dry.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:PRIMULACEAE

Common name:Androsace de Vandelli

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free