AQUILEGIA OTTONIS AMALIAE

Back

AQUILEGIA OTTONIS AMALIAE

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This gorgeous, rarely encountered, and quite compact plant with distinctive blue and white flowers is found in the South East Mediterranean, and particularly in Italy where it is known as Aquilegia di Re Otto.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free