ASTRAGALUS PELECINUS

Back

ASTRAGALUS PELECINUS

$2.89 / packet

In stock

Description

A most unusual plant in the clover family bearing pink and purple flowers above clumps of pinnate leaves. Intriguingly shaped seed pods with deeply-scalloped edges later appear.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Biserrula pelecinus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free