RUBUS SPECTABILIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

RUBUS SPECTABILIS

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive garden-worthy shrub, with perennial, not biennial woody stems (unlike many other rubus), is grown not only for its attractive, dazzling-red flowers, but for the juicy fruits which mature in late summer to early autumn resembling large yellow to orange-red raspberries 1.5–2 cm long, which are used to make jams and pies in their North American home. These fruits are also called Russian Raspberries or Salmon Berries. Traditionally, the berries were eaten mixed with salmon roe, hence their name, but we do not recommend this!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosacea

Common name:SALMON BERRY, RUSSIAN RASPBERRY

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free