RED WARTY PUMPKIN

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

RED WARTY PUMPKIN

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

The flesh of the 'Red Warty Thing' has a very hard, thick rind, and stringless, fine-grained flesh, which is of excellent eating quality, comparable to that of the Hubbard squash. But this variety is also valued for its decorative qualities, the bright orange fruits weighing up to 20 lbs, and keeping well into the winter. This variety is from the respected U.S.A. Seed Bank.

Sowing Advice

Very heavy feeders, they need soil heavily amended with manure, compost, or other source of lots of nutrients. Sow in place in full sun after last frost; or start a couple weeks earlier indoors, but never let squash transplants become root-bound, and do not disturb the roots in transplanting. Seed are sown up to one inch deep. Grow 4-5 feet apart

Key Facts

Family:PUMPKIN

Common name:ROTE WARZE

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free