SIBERIAN IMPROVED KALE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SIBERIAN IMPROVED KALE

$2.23 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely cold-hardy Siberian Kale, which originated in Russia, has flat, broad, deeply-cut and ruffled blue-green leaves which grow on long, succulent, sweet stalks. A heavy frost just improves the flavour of these large, hardy rosettes which reach about 60cm (24") in diameter at maturity.

Sowing Advice

Direct sow in the garden when warm or start indoors 6 weeks before the expected last frost. Sow 1/2 inch deep and don't allow the soil to dry out. Germination takes 5-8 days. Plant out after the last frost leaving 16 inches between plants. Maturity is reached in 2 months so you can succession sow.

Key Facts

Family:KALE

Common name:RAGGED JACK

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free